Privacy Policy

 

i-Switch (Pty) Ltd T/A iTrack is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of our data subjects. The information you share with us as a data subject allows us to provide you with the best experience with our products and services.


It is important that you take responsibility for all necessary and appropriate steps to protect your data yourself (for example, by ensuring that all passwords and access codes are kept secure).
I-Switch (Pty) Ltd T/A iTrack has dedicated policies and procedures in place to protect all personal information collected and processed by us. Please read below for more information on how we collect, process, use and disclose personal information.


Registered address
Building 07, Parc Nicol, 3001 William Nicol Drive, Bryanston 2021


Collection of data
Personal data may either be collected directly from you, as data subject, or it may be collected from other sources such as:

  1. Through the use of cookies on our website
  2. A Mandate completed by you
  3. Medical administrators
  4. Through the use of our switching services
  5. Through the use of our cloud services
  6. Through interactions with us

Where information is not collected directly from you as a data subject, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the fact that the information was collected and will be processed.
You must not send us personal information about someone else without first getting his or her consent for it to be used and disclosed in the ways set out in this terms and conditions. This is because we will assume he or she has consented although we may still ask for confirmation from them. Where you do give us information about someone else, or someone else discloses a connection with you, that information may be considered with your other personal information.


I-Switch (Pty) LTD T/A iTrack will always keep your personal information confidential, however, you agree and consent that I-Switch (Pty) Ltd T/A iTrack may:

  1. Communicate with you electronically in relation with the service or product being provided (email, telephone or through any other relevant or secured electronic platform)
  2. Obtain any relevant personal information, from any person or institution, necessary to comply with the agreement between you and I-Switch (Pty) Ltd T/A iTrack.
  3. Obtain credit information from any person or institution where necessary
  4. Verify the information provided herein and to contact other third parties for the purposes of the same
  5. Disclose personal information to regulatory or government agencies in accordance with the relevant legislation or directive
  6. Use personal information to market new or other products of the company which may be suitable or relevant to you

Consent
Where the legal basis for us processing your personal information is consent as above, this consent shall be implied if you make use of our services. This consent may be withdrawn at any time; however this withdrawal of consent will not make processing we undertook before your withdrawal unlawful. You will not suffer any detriment for withdrawing your consent.
You may withdraw your consent by sending an email to support@ikat.co.za.  


Where the legal basis for processing is for the proper performance of the contract, and you fail to provide us with the information or request us to stop processing this information, it may create limitations on our performance of the contract or agreement.


Sharing information
In processing your personal information, we may share it with third party processors under an operator’s agreement. These include but are not limited to:

  1. Payment processors
  2. Email management and distribution tools
  3. Data storage providers
  4. Server hosts
  5. Medical Administrators
  6. Other medical claims processing companies
  7. With service providers to provide operational services or facilitate transactions on our behalf, including but not limited to processing of orders, assisting with sales-related activities or post-sales support, client support, email delivery, data analytics and auditing.
  8. In connection with any joint venture, merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company.
  9. Where applicable, for credit reference, fraud prevention or business scoring agencies, or other credit scoring agencies.
  10. For debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organisations.

As an operator, these service providers will not be able to process or use your data for any reason other than to provide the service as required by us. They also need to implement proper safeguards to ensure the personal information is secured at all times.


Retention
I-Switch (Pty) Ltd T/A iTrack is required to comply with various different legislative retention periods, which leads to different retention requirements. We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected unless a longer retention period is required to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, or enforce agreements.


Your legal rights
You have the following rights under the Protection of Personal Information Act:

  1. Request access to your personal information
  2. Request a correction or deletion of personal information
  3. Object to the processing of personal information
  4. Lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above or are dissatisfied with the way we have used your personal information, please contact the information officer.


Changes to this policy
This policy may change from time to time. The latest effective date will be highlighted at the end of the privacy policy under "last modified".